“Fifty Years of ASEAN. Building the Future Together.”
On the 31st May 2017, The Cambodian Institute for Strategic Studies (CISS), in continuation with its public lecture series, hosted a public lecture at the Himawari Hotel Phnom Penh on the topic of “Fifty Years of ASEAN. Building the Future Together.”
The public lecture was presented by H.E. Dr. Sok Siphana, managing partner at SokSiphana & Associates. Opening remarks were made by Mr. Kung Phoak, President and co-founder of The Cambodian Institute for Strategic Studies
In his remarks, Dr. Sok Siphana highlighted the successes of ASEAN in the context of the bloc’s 50th anniversary. He also went on to outline the direct benefit that Cambodia has received as a member of ASEAN over the past twenty years. Recalling his experience with the foreign service, he went on to explain the importance of the ASEAN socio-cultural community as an often overlooked key to the future of ASEAN integration. Following the lecture there was a question and answer session that featured questions on ‘the ASEAN Way’, ASEAN security, and ASEAN engagement at the grassroots level.
The event was attended by Oknha Sear Rithy, CEO of Worldbridge International; H.E. Amjad Ali Sher, Ambassador of Pakistan to Cambodia; H.E. George Edgar, Ambassador of the EU Delegation to Cambodia; senior diplomats of various diplomatic missions; representatives from the Royal Government of Cambodia; and representatives from the media.