“Maritime Pacific in the Asia Pacific: History, Challenges and Solutions.”
Venue : Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra, Cambodia
On the 26th January 2017 The Cambodian Institute for Strategic Studies (CISS), in continuation with its series of workshops, hosted a regional workshop at the Hotel Sofitel Phnom Penh on the topic of “Maritime Pacific in the Asia Pacific: History, Challenges and Solutions.”
This high profile event was structured in to two sessions: Understanding Maritime Security Challenges in the Asia Pacific, and Developing Mechanism(s) to Safeguard Peace and Stability in the Asia Pacific. Given the current obstacles to cooperation on Asia-Pacific maritime security issues, this workshop provided a platform to facilitate dialogue between all stakeholders in the hopes of moving towards constructive and inclusive solutions for the future.
The event began with opening remarks by Mr. Kung Phoak, Co-founder and President of the Cambodian Institute for Strategic Studies, Dr. Kim Sedara, Member of the Advisory Board and Senior Research Fellow at the Cambodian Institute for Strategic Studies and Chairman of the Preah Vihear Authority, and Mr. Koda Yoji, Advisor to the Japan Marine United Co. and Former Commander in Chief of Japan’s Self Defense Fleet.
The sessions were be moderated by Dr. Chhem Rethy, Execuitve Director of the Cambodia Development Resource Institute, and Dr. Kim Sedara.
The two sessions featured senior representatives from regional think tanks, including: Mr. Koda Yoji, Dr. Cao Qun from The China Institute of International Studies, Mr. Geoffrey Hartman from The Southeast Asia Program at the Center for Strategic and International Studies (United States), Dr. Evi Fitriani from the International Relations Department at the University of Indonesia, Tan Sri Rastam Mohd Isa from the Institute of Strategic and International Studies Malaysia, and Dr. Joseph Liow Chin Yong from the Ratjaratnam School of International Studies at Nanyang Technological University (Singapore).
This closed session was attended by a number of high-profile guests, including representatives from NGOs, the Royal Government of Cambodia, and senior diplomats and ambassadors from a variety of diplomatic missions in Cambodia.