Preah Vihear: Culture, Peace and International Cooperation
Venue : CISS Head Office, No.65, Street 606, Boeung Kok II Commune, Toul Kork District, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
H.E. Suos Yara is a Member of Parliament (MP) of Preah Vihear Province, the Kingdom of Cambodia; a post held since 2014. During the past 15 years, he has extensive experiences working in various strategic positions and responsibilities of the Royal Government of Cambodia, including but not limited to, Under Secretary of State of the Office of the Council of Ministers in charge of Development, National Defence and Security issues, Advisor to Prime Minister, Councillor to Commander in Chief, Vice Chairman of Foreign Affairs Commission in the Parliament, Youth Secretary General for International Conference for Asian Political Parties (ICAPP), and Vice-Chairman of Cambodia-Thailand Joint-Working Group for the Implementation of the International Court of Justice (ICJ) Order, dated 18 July 2011. The latter position has involved him in leading the Cambodian delegates in negotiation between Cambodia and Thailand on border disputes.
He has a Bachelor of Public Law from Royal University of Laws and Economics, and a Master of Business Administration (MBA) from Charles Sturt University. He also obtained a Higher Diploma in Art of Diplomacy from the Royal School of Administration, Government, Cambodia; and a Doctor of Business Administration from Preston University, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.